Be:Informed

Bendigo Business Council announces 2016 finalists in Business Excellence Awards.

The list of finalists for this year’s Bendigo Business Excellence Awards has been released.

Bendigo Business Council chief executive office Leah Sertori said all this year’s nominees should be applauded on their applications.

The judging committee, made up of business leaders from Bendigo, Geelong and Ballarat, will meet with finalists and visit their sites before announcing the award recipients at a gala ceremony in May.

WORTHY: Bendigo Business Council president Leah Sertori has congratulated this year’s excellence award nominees. Winners will be announced next month.

Excellence in Accommodation or Tourism: Bendigo Tramways; The Schaller Studio; Bendigo Pottery

Excellence in Hospitality: Rocks on Rosalind; Percy and Percy; FroCreations

Bendigo Social Enterprise of the Year: Goldfields Library Corporation; Amicus; Workspace Australia

Excellence in Sustainability: Holloway Air; Bendigo Property Services; Viatek

Excellence in Partnership: Viatek; Central Vic Meats; Bendigo Toyota

Excellence in Manufacturing: Thales; Simon Wilson Furniture; Signarama

Excellence in Building and Construction: Holloway Air; Todd Newman Builders; G.J Gardner Homes

Employee of the Year: Maree Laux, The Elmore Bakery; Avril Angell-Johnson, The Human Mechanics; Haylee Kennedy, Peter Anthony Menswear

Trainee or Apprentice of the Year: Jay Harkness, Rocks on Rosalind; Linette Moore, The Elmore Bakery; Paul Summersgill, Ai Group

Excellence in Training and Development: Belle Etudes; Bendigo Kangan TAFE; Aligning Health

Excellence in Strategy for Online Presence in Bendigo: Creative Revolution; The Human Mechanics; First Aid Distributions

Excellence in Workplace Health and Wellbeing: Bendigo Community Health Services; St John of God Bendigo; Bendigo Property Services

Bendigo Professional Service of the Year: B2B: Spiire; Sorted4Life; Tough Cooking Marketing

Bendigo Professional Service of the Year B2C: Kosmac and Clemens Optometrists; Elmore Primary Health; Bendigo Accident Repair Centre

People’s Choice Award: Z Fit Studios; FroCreations; The Schaller Studio

 

This article courtesy of the Bendigo Advertiser www.bendigoadvertiser.com.au


SOCIAL SHARE: